Privacy and Cookie Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of UUifi.com. We give our clients tools to manage their own Wi-Fi service and to understand and communicate with their customers. This Privacy Policy covers UUifi's handling of two categories of information:
  1. Information we receive from or on behalf of our clients, such as the email addresses their customers supply when signing up for Wi-Fi or visiting our clients' websites, as well as certain information collected in connection with the Wi-Fi routers; and
  2. Information collected from visitors to UUifi's own website, UUifi.com.
Each of those two categories has its own section below. Following those sections is a third section containing general information about our privacy practices, as well as your opt-out options and details about exercising your rights. This Privacy Policy does not address our clients' own privacy practices.
  1. Privacy Practices for Information We Receive From or On Behalf of Our Clients
Information Collected In an expanding number of cities, we provide our clients (restaurants, stores, and other businesses) with wireless routers that let them share their Internet connection with people around their location. Like all Wi-Fi routers, ours receive the unique MAC address of nearby wireless devices, such as smartphones. We keep a record of these MAC addresses and the Wi-Fi routers they are near, absent a legal constraint or an applicable opt-out. To sign up to use the Internet connection through a client's Wi-Fi, a person must (1) submit basic contact information, such as an email address or mobile phone number, and (2) agree to terms and privacy practices. The user may choose to enter additional information, such as their month and day of birth. After a user signs up, we associate their email address and other personal information with their device's MAC address and with any location history, we may previously have gathered (or later gather) for that device's MAC address. Later, when the user's device returns to this client location or enters the Wi-Fi range of another UUifi router (of any UUifi client), we automatically recognize the device and record the visit in our record for that device, unless the user has opted out (as described in detail below). We also may record information about whether and when the individual used the Internet, but UUifi does not review or record the actual Wi-Fi traffic (such as the content of emails sent through the Wi-Fi or the URLs of web pages visited). In some cases, we may operate a portion of our client's website, such as when we manage an email list sign-up form for them (in addition to or instead of the Wi-Fi-based signup form). On our clients' websites, and in the signup and login pages for our Wi-Fi, we and our third-party service providers, including Google Analytics, may use cookies, web beacons, and other automated technologies to collect information about the computers or other devices used to access the Wi-Fi. As described further below, we may collect and analyze information such as browser type, ISP, operating system, access time, IP address, device type, unique device identifiers, and the web pages from which visitors arrive at the website. In addition to the above, our clients may provide us with personal information (usually about their current and potential customers), such as customer contact or point-of-sale information. We also collect information from third-party sources (such as social networking platforms). We may enhance the data we receive from or on behalf of a particular client with data that we receive from other data sources or that we have inferred or modeled ourselves. Cookies and Other Technologies: We and our third-party service providers may use cookies, clear GIFs, pixel tags, and other technologies that help us better understand user behavior, personalize preferences, perform research and analytics, and improve the products and services we provide. We or our third-party service providers also may use certain of these technologies in emails to end users, to help us track e-mail response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded. You can choose to accept or decline certain cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but your browser may allow you to modify your browser settings to decline certain cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies, you may be prevented from accessing or taking full advantage of the Wi-Fi or our clients' websites. Online Analytics: We may use third-party web analytics services, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers use cookies and other technologies described in this Privacy Policy to help us analyze how users use our website and Wi-Fi. The information collected by the technology will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers. To prevent Google Analytics from using information for analytics, a user may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.   Tailored Advertising: Third parties may also use cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer other device to collect information about your access to or use of our client's website or Wi-Fi to (i) inform, optimize, and serve marketing content based on your access to or use of a website or Wi-Fi and (ii) report how our marketing content impressions, other uses of marketing services, and interactions with these marketing impressions and marketing services are related to visits to our establishment(s), access to, or use of websites or Wi-Fi. We may also allow other third parties (e.g., ad networks and ad servers such as Google Analytics, DoubleClick and others) to serve tailored marketing to you through our clients' websites or Wi-Fi, and to access their own cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Wi-Fi. We neither have access to, nor does this Policy govern, the use of cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed on your computer, mobile phone, or other devices by non-affiliated, third-party ad technology, ad servers, ad networks or any other non-affiliated third parties. Those parties that use these technologies may offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising as described below. Cookies may be associated with de-identified data linked to or derived from data you voluntarily have submitted to us (e.g., your email address) that we may share with a service provider in hashed, non-human readable form. If you are interested in more information about tailored browser advertising and how you can generally control certain cookies from being put on your device to deliver tailored advertising, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative's Consumer Opt-Out Link, the Digital Advertising Alliance's Consumer Opt-Out Link or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Link to opt out of receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those programs. To opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising or customize Google Display Network ads, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page. Please note that you will still receive advertising content even if you opt out of tailored advertising. Also, we do not control the four opt-out links above and are not responsible for any choices you make using these mechanisms or the continued availability or accuracy of these mechanisms. If your browser is configured to reject cookies when you visit an opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your opt-out may no longer be effective. Additional information is available on the websites accessible by the above links. Uses of Information We use the information described above (sometimes in combination with other information we obtain) for the following purposes:
  • To help clients administer their Wi-Fi networks and contact lists
  • To help clients learn more about their current and prospective customers, and to assist them (or others) in identifying trends, inferences, affinities or patterns among customers or prospective customers (whether those customers are identified, de-identified or aggregated)
  • To help clients with communications and marketing (such as content recommendations and optimization, ad targeting, and other promotional activities)
  • To facilitate surveys and other business processes
  • To create aggregate or de-identified information, or to correlate likely identities over time and across platforms
  • For compliance with law, fraud prevention, risk mitigation, resolution of disputes, enforcement of legal terms, and similar purposes
  • To otherwise analyze, improve and provide products and services
  • For other purposes requested or authorized by our clients
  1. Privacy Practices for Information We Collect on Our Own Websites
Information Collected We collect information, including when you provide information directly to us and when we passively collect information from you. Visitors to our website may submit contact information, such as their name, address, email address and phone number, as well as information required to make payments to us. They also may submit information about their business. Job applicants on our site may submit their employment details and other information typically found in résumés. On a strictly voluntary basis, job applicants can also submit responses to certain demographic and life-history questions that we ask for equal employment compliance purposes. Section 1 above describes the collection of various types of information from website visitors using automated technologies (such as cookies). On our website, we and our third-party providers may collect the same sorts of information, using the same sorts of automated technologies, for the same sorts of purposes, and with the same opt-out options. Uses of Information We use the information collected on our website (sometimes in combination with other information we obtain) for the following purposes:
  • To communicate with current and prospective clients, including for marketing and promotional purposes (for example, by using cookies and other technologies described above to target or retarget ads and offers to our own customers when they browse the internet)
  • To facilitate surveys and other business processes
  • To create aggregate or de-identified information
  • For compliance with law, fraud prevention, risk mitigation, and similar purposes
  • To otherwise analyze, improve and provide products and services in the case of job applications, to evaluate candidates for possible employment or for related employment compliance purposes
  • Other purposes for which the individual provided it
  1. Additional Information about Privacy Practices
Disclosures of Information We disclose information as described below: To Our Clients. When we collect information for or on behalf of a client, we may share that information with that client and with other clients to help our clients learn more about their current and prospective customers, and to assist them (or others) in identifying trends, inferences, affinities or patterns among customers or prospective customers (whether those customers are identified, de-identified or aggregated). We also share such data with our clients to assist them in communications and marketing activities (such as to provide content recommendations and optimization, ad targeting, and other promotional activities to you). Affiliates. We may share information with our affiliates. To Agents & Contractors. We may share information with third parties that help us operate our business and provide our services, such as contractors that provide us with technology, services, data or content (e.g., a hosting provider).   For Legal Reasons. We may share information when we believe that doing so is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of UUifi, our clients, our employees, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Changes in the Structure or Ownership of the Company or its Assets. We may transfer the information we hold in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (such as in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization, dissolution or liquidation) or take steps in anticipation of such a transaction. Direct Collection by Third Parties. In some cases, we may arrange for a third party to collect information directly from individuals, such as if we help a client install embedded content or tools on their website or apps (or when we do this on our own website), such as embedded videos, embedded social network buttons or automated advertising technology. These third parties may collect information directly (for example, when they record a user's "Like" or something). Such providers' handling of the information is subject to their own privacy policies, terms and practices and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Aggregated or De-identified Information. We may share aggregated or de-identified data without restriction. At a Client's Request. At the request of a client, we may also make additional disclosures of information we hold for that client. Consent or Legal Permission. We may engage in additional sharing of information with the consent of the individual to whom it pertains or when otherwise permitted by law. Opt-out and Privacy Rights To opt out of our use of your device's MAC address for marketing purposes, please email support@UUifi.com. If you opt out, we also will refrain from using the list of locations where our Wi-Fi routers detect your device for marketing purposes. However, you will not be able to use most or all of UUifi clients' Wi-Fi if you opt out. Alternatively, you may deactivate your device's Wi-Fi, which will prevent our further collection of your device's MAC address.   For information about opt-out options relating to data collected using cookies and other automated technologies (e.g., for analytics and advertising), please review the hyperlinks in the "Information Collected" part of Section 1 of this Privacy Policy, above. The law of your country you may give you additional rights to access, correct, update or delete certain personal information we hold about you. Your country may also give you additional rights to object to our processing of your personal information or to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information. You may contact us at support@UUifi.com to make those requests or for help with the MAC address opt-out described above. California Do-Not-Track Disclosure We do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do-Not-Track signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working on Do-Not-Track standards, implementations and solutions. California Privacy Rights California law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information, disclosed to those parties. If you would like to make such a request, please contact us using the information provided below. Children's Privacy If you believe that any child under 13 has provided us with any personal information, we ask that the parent or guardian of that child contact us to ensure that such information is deleted from our files. We also will honor similar requests from parents and guardians in jurisdictions where the age threshold provided by law is higher. Updates to this Privacy Policy We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time as our business practices and legal requirements evolve. In the event this Privacy Policy is modified, we will provide notice of the change by posting the updated Privacy Policy to UUifi.com, and we will include the effective date of the update. Contacting us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at support@uuifi.com .

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
Copyright © 2018 UUifi.com. All rights reserved.